Myddleton Communications’ Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy describes how Myddleton collects, stores and uses personal information. It provides details of the information we collect and the rights that individuals have regarding that information.

The Data We Collect

Myddleton Communications is a specialist legal and professional service PR consultancy providing business-to-business public relations services primarily to law firms and other professional services organisations. This requires that we hold and control limited amounts of personal data relating to our clients, journalists, job applicants, employees, former employees and for marketing purposes. We do not provide services or market our services to consumers. We only collect basic personal details including name, email, phone numbers, press photos and career history – except in the case of job applicants, employees and former employees.

All personal data that we control is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. We check that the data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary. We ensure personal data is accurate and kept up to date. Data is never kept for longer than is necessary and we undertake regular internal data audits.

Our operating procedures, staff training and secure IT systems ensures that personal data is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Visitors to Our Website

Myddleton does not collect any personal information from visitors to our website (www.myddleton.com).

We use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to understand the numbers of visitors to various parts of the site but does not identify individual visitors. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Client Information

We collect, store and handle only the personal information of our client’s partners, members and employees that is necessary in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to them.

Journalist Information

We collect, store and handle the personal information of journalists for our legitimate interest of communicating with them on behalf of our clients. This also serves the interests of journalists who wish to write about our clients and feature them in newspaper and magazine articles, broadcasts and on social media. We use our best endeavours to only contact journalists who are genuinely interested in what our clients have to offer. We do not share journalists personal data with third parties.

The majority of the journalist contact details we use are made available to us via our subscription to the Roxhill Media Journalist Database.

Job Applicant, Employee and Former Employee Information

Only personal data from job applicants and employees that is required for the performance of the employees’ contract, or to comply with a legal obligation, is collected, stored and handled by Myddleton.

Employee data is shared with our accountants for processing of payroll, our auto enrolment pension provider, HR adviser and HMRC. The data is not shared with other third parties and is not used for marketing or any other purposes.

Personal information from unsuccessful job applicants is deleted within six months of the decision not to progress the application being made. Former employee information is deleted six years after the employee’s leaving date.

Marketing

Our marketing activity is usually via direct communication with interested parties at events, meetings and through social media engagement. Any personal information is collected at the time of the interaction, and with the explicit consent of the individual. We never pass on these personal details to third parties without their consent.

If we are referred to journalists or prospective clients who may have an interest in our services, it is in our legitimate interest to contact them as it is potentially beneficial for both parties.

Your Rights

Your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about how we use and process your information.
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to object to processing your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’).
  • The right to request access to your personal data.
  • The right to move, copy, or transfer your personal data (‘data portability’)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling. We do not use personal data in this way.

To submit questions or requests regarding this privacy policy or our privacy practices please contact us:

Myddleton Communications Ltd. 32 Bedford Row, Bloomsbury, London WC1R 4HE

Tel: 0207 689 5545

E: info@myddleton.com

If we are unable to resolve an enquiry or complaint, individuals have the right to contact the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It was last updated on 25 May 2018.